Breaking News

TSC VACANCIES FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS ON CONTRACT-NORTH EASTERN REGION AND LAMU COUNTY

TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION

VACANCIES FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS ON CONTRACT-NORTH EASTERN REGION AND LAMU COUNTY

WAJIR COUNTY

WAJIR WEST SUB-COUNTY

S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033018 Ademasajida Mixed Sec. Bst/Maths , Bio/Chem 2
2 5033043 Arbajahan Mixed Sec. Kisw/Geo 1
3 5033007 Griftu Boys Sec. Kisw/Hist, Bst/Geo , Maths/Phy, 3
4 5033028 Hadado Mixed Sec. Bst/Maths ,Chem/Bio 2
5 5033011 Hon.Khalif Girls Sec. Kisw/Hist 1
6 5033035 Lagbogol Mixed Sec. Kisw/Geo, IRE/Arabic 2
7 5033030 Wagalla Memorial Sec. Bst/Maths , Kisw/Hist , 2
TOTAL 13
WAJIR EAST SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033019 Ahmed Liban Mixed Sec. Maths/Chem, Maths/Phy 2
2 5033033 Barwaqo Mixed Sec. Bst/Maths , Maths/Geo , Eng/Lit 3
3 5033006 Furaha Mixed Sec. Bio/Chem, Kisw/Hist, Maths/Phy , 4
4 5033034 Jogbaru Girls Sec. Bst/Maths 1
5 5033008 Khorof Harar Boys Sec. Eng/Lit, Kisw/Hist 2
6 5033022 Makoror Mixed Day Sec. Kisw/Hist , Bst/Maths 2
7 5033002 Sabunley Boys Sec. Kisw/Hist  Maths/Phy , Maths/Geo , 3
8 5033029 Shaletey Mixed Sec. Eng/Lit , Geo/Hist 2
9 5033042 Volunteer Girls Sec. Kisw/Hist 1
10 5033009 Waberi Mixed Sec. Eng/Lit, Geo/Hist, Maths/Phy 3
11 5033023 Wajir Bor Sec. Eng/Lit , Bst/Maths , 2
12 5033003 Wajir Girls Sec. Bst/Maths , Kisw/Hist , Maths/Geo 3
13 5033001 Wajir Secondary Eng/Lit , Kisw/Geo, Bio/Agr 3
14 5032006 Wajir Special For The Deaf Eng/Lit /KSL 1
TOTAL 32
WAJIR SOUTH SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033044 Burder Mixed Secondary Eng/Lit 1
2 5033039 Diif Secondary Eng/Lit 1
3 5033021 Leheley Mixed Secondary Eng/Lit, Maths/Phy 2
TOTAL 4

 

WAJIR NORTH SUB-COUNTY

S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033004 Bute Boys Sec. Maths/Chem , Bst/Geo 2
2 5033016 Bute Girls Sec. Bst/Geo, Maths/Phy, Eng/Lit 3
3 5033032 Bute Mixed Sec. Maths/Phy , Maths/Chem 2
4 5033045 Danaba Mixed Sec. Maths/Chem 1
TOTAL 8
HABASWEIN SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033017 Abakore Mixed Sec. Maths/Bio,  Bst/Maths 2
2 5033015 Biyamathow Mixed Sec. Kisw/Hist , Bst/Maths 2
3 5033005 Habaswein Secondary Kisw/Hist 1
4 5033014 Habaswein Mixed Sec. Maths/Chem , Kisw/Geo , Bio/Agr , 4
5 5033020 Inshaallah Mixed Sec. Bst/Maths, Kisw/Hist 2
6 5033037 Sabuli Mixed Sec. Maths/Geo, Maths/Phy , Bio/Chem 3
7 5033048 Sheikh Omar Mixed Sec Eng/Lit , Maths/Chem 2
8 5033040 Senior Chief Ogle Girls Sec. Maths/Chem, Bio/Chem , Arabic/IRE 3
TOTAL 19
TARBAJ SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033010 Kutulo Girls Sec. Bst/Maths , Kisw/Hist,  Maths/Chem 3
2 5033027 Mansa Boys Sec. Bst/Geo,  Kisw/Hist 2
3 5033031 Sarman Mixed Sec. Maths/Chem 1
4 5033026 Tarbaj Boys Sec. Kisw/Hist, Bst/Maths 2
TOTAL 8
BUNA SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033013 Buna Secondary Bio/Agr , Bst/Maths 2
2 5033025 Buna Girls Sec. Kisw/Hist , Bst/Maths 2
3 5033024 Korondille Boys Sec. Kisw/Geo, Eng/Lit 2
TOTAL 6
ELDAS SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5033041 Elnur Sec. Bio/Agr 1
2 5033026 Eldas Girls Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist 2
3 5033012 Eldas Secondary Kisw/Geo , Maths/Bio ,Kisw/Hist 3
4 5033038 Tulatula Sec. Eng/Lit 1
TOTAL 7
Also read:  Massive Vacancies with Public Service Commission

 

MANDERA COUNTY

MANDERA EAST SUB-COUNTY

S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number

 

1 5023042 Aresa Girls Sec. Eng/Lit 1
2 5023017 Barwaqo Boys Day Sec. Kisw/Hist 1
3 5023021 Buruburu Boys Day Sec. Bio/Chem 1
4 5023039 Duse Boys Day Sec. Bst/Hist , Kisw/Geo 2
5 5023020 Hareri Boys Sec. Eng/Lit , Bst/Maths 2
6 5023047 Kamor Girls Day Sec. Kisw/Hist 1
7 5023032 Kamor Mixed Day Sec. Bio/Chem, Bst/Maths 2
8 5023025 Khadija Girls Day Sec. Eng/Lit , Maths/Chem 2
9 5023019 Khalalio Boys Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist 2
10 5023037 Khalalio Girls Sec. Bio/Geo , Chem/Maths 2
11 5023040 Mandera Dimtu Girls Sec. Bst/Maths 1
12 5023001 Mandera Sec. (Boys) Eng/Lit , Arabic/IRE , Kisw/Geo, 3
13 5023006 Moi Mandera Girls Sec. Kisw/Geo, Eng/Lit ,Bio/Agri 3
14 5023030 Neboi Boys Bst/Maths , Eng/Lit, 2
15 5023050 Shashasey Boys Sec. Kisw/Hist 1
TOTAL 26
MANDERA WEST SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 503036 Burduras Boys Sec. Eng/Lit , Bst/Maths 2
2 5023029 Dandu Boys Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist , Bst/Maths 3
3 5023035 Darwed Mixed Day Bst/Maths , Bio/Agr , Kisw/Geo 3
4 5023049 Gather Boys Sec. Maths/Geo, Kisw/Hist 2
5 5023005 Takaba Boys Sec. Bio/Chem, Maths/Phy 2
6 5023012 Takaba Girls Sec. Eng/Lit , Maths/Chem , Bst/Geo 3
7 5023014 Takaba Mixed Day Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist, Bst/Maths 3
8 5023057 Yusuf Haji Girls Maths/Geo , Bio/Chem 2
TOTAL 20
MANDERA NORTH SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5023018 Ashabito Boys Sec. Eng/Lit, Kisw/Geo 2
2 5023022 Ashabito Girls Sec. Bio/Agr , Bst/Maths 2
3 5023038 Libin Nomadic Girls Sec. Bio/Agr 1
4 5023045 Olla Boys Sec. Eng/Lit, Bio/Agr 2
5 5023003 Rhamu Day Mixed Sec. Maths/B.St, Kisw/Geo 2
6 5023027 Rhamu Dimtu Boys Bio/Chem , Eng/Lit 2
7 5023040 Rhamu Girls Sec. Eng/Lit 1
8 5023002 Sheikh Ali Boys Sec. Maths/B.St, Kisw/Hist 2
TOTAL 14
BANISA SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5023015 Banisa Mixed Day Sec. Bio/Geo , Bst/Maths , Eng/Lit 3
2 5023043 Banisa Girls Sec. Chem/Phy, Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist, 3
3 5023044 Kiliwehiri Boys Sec. Maths/Chem 1
4 5023034 Malkamari Boys Sec. Bst/Maths , Kisw/Geo 2
5 5023010 Wayam Boys Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist, Maths/Phy 3
TOTAL 12
Also read:  Employment Opportunities At PSASB- Kenya

MANDERA CENTRAL/ SOUTH/ ELWAK SUB-COUNTY

S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5023028 Borehole II Mixed Sec. Kisw/Geo 1
2 5023013 Chief Mohamed Jari Sec. Maths/Phy 1
3 5023016 Darul Hekima (Elwak Day DEB) Kisw/Hist , Eng/Lit 2
4 5023031 El-Hagarsu Mixed Day Sec. Maths/Geo 1
5 5023004 Elwak Boys Sec. Maths/Chem 1
6 5023024 Elwak Girls Sec. Bio/Agri, Bst/Maths, Maths/Geo 3
7 5023046 Gololbiya Girls Bst/Maths -Eng/Lit 2
8 5023041 Kutulo Girls Model Sec. Bst/Maths , Kisw/Hist 2
9 5023026 Shimbir Fatuma Mixed Sec. Eng/Lit , Kisw/IRE 2
10 5023023 Wargadud Mixed Sec. Kisw/Hist , Bst/Maths, 2
TOTAL 17
LAFEY SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5023033 Gari Secondary Eng/Lit 1
TOTAL 1
GARISSA COUNTY
FAFI SUB COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013021 Alijungur Secondary School Eng/Lit, Maths/Phy 2
2 5013008 Bura Boys Secondary School Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist 2
3 5013016 Fafi Girls Secondary School Maths/Bst , Kisw/Hist 2
4 5013009 Galmagala Secondary School Eng/Lit, Maths/Bst 2
5 5013032 Nanighi Sec. Kisw/Hist, Eng/Lit 2
6 5013027 Shill Boys Secondary Eng/Lit 1
TOTAL 11
HULUGHO SUB COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5043003 Hulugho Boys Sec. Bio/Agri, Kisw/Hist 2
2 5043004 Hulugho Girls Sec Maths/Phy 1
TOTAL 3
DADAAB SUB COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013013 Dadaab Secondary School Bio/Agri, , Eng/Lit , Kisw/Geo 3
2 5013019 Dertu Girls Secondary School Bio/Chem, Bst/Maths 2
3 5013025 Haji Idris Girls Secondary School Kisw/Hist, Bio/Chem 2
4 5013018 Kulan Boys Sec. Maths/Bst , Eng/lit 2
TOTAL 9

IJARA SUB COUNTY

S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013003 County Mixed Sec. Geo/Kisw 1
2 5043001 Ijara Secondary School Maths/Bst , Agri/Bio 2
3 5043006 Shurie Secondary School Eng/Lit, Kisw/Geo, Arabic/IRE, 4
4 5043002 Yussuf Haji Girls Sec. Maths/Chem, Kisw/Geo 2
5 5043005 County Council Sec. Bio/Chem , Maths/Bst 2
TOTAL 11
BALAMBALA SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013005 Balambala Secondary School Bio /Chem , Eng/Lit , Maths/Bst , 3
2 5013030 Rahole Girls Agri/Bio, Eng/Lit 2
3 5013020 Saka Girls Sec. Maths/Phy , Eng/Lit, Bst/Geo 3
4 5013026 Sankuri Girls Secondary School Eng/Lit 1
5 5013005 Sankuri Boys Secondary Geo/Kisw, Maths/Phy , Bio/Agri , 4
TOTAL 13
GARISSA TOWNSHIP SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013011 Boystown Secondary School Bio/Chem, Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist , 4
2 5013005 County High School Chem/Maths , Eng/Lit , Bio/Agri, Bst/Geo 4
3 5013001 Garissa High School Bio/Chem,  Maths/Bst, Computer/Maths 4
4 5013010 Iftin Girls Bio Agri , IRE/Hist , Maths/Phy , Eng/Lit 4
5 5013002 NEP Girls Secondary Maths/Phy , Bio/Chem , Eng/Lit ,Arabic 5
6 5013012 Tetu Boys Secondary School Kisw/Hist, Bst/Maths , Eng/Lit, Phy/Chem, 5
7 5013029 Tumaini Secondary School Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist, Maths/Phy 3
8 5013007 Umusalama Girls Secondary School Bio/Chem, Eng/Lit , Kisw/Hist, Maths/Bst 5
9 5013024 Yathrib Girls Sec. Eng/Lit , Maths/Bst , Kisw/Hist 3
TOTAL 37
LAGDERA SUB COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 5013015 Benane Secondary School Eng/Lit , Bio/Agri 2
2 5013004 Modogashe Mixed Sec Eng/Lit, Kisw/Hist, Maths/Chem 3
3 5013017 Shantabaq Sec. Eng/Lit, Maths/Chem 2
TOTAL 7
LAMU COUNTY
LAMU WEST SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODE School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 3033003 Mpeketoni Boys Boarding Sec Bio/Agri, Eng/Lit 2
2 3033011 Uziwa Mixed Sec Phy/Chem 1
3 3033012 Bahari Mixed Day Sec. Bio/Agri 1
4 3033019 Kiongwe Mixed Day Sec. Math/Phy 1
5 3033008 Hongwe Mixed Day Sec Geo/Kisw, Eng/Lit 2
Also read:  Deputy Director (Motor Vehicle Inspection) Job. NTSA

 

6 3033010 Mkunumbi Mixed Day/Boarding Sc Maths/Phy 1
7 3033020 Majembeni Mixed Day Sec CRE/Geo, 1
8 3033022 Lake Kenyatta Mixed Sec Kisw/IRE 1
9 3033023 Bomani Mixed Day Sec Bio/Agri 1
10 3033001 Lamu Boys Boarding Sec Maths/Phy 1
11 3033002 Lamu Girls Boarding Sec B.St/Geo, Eng/Lit, 2
12 3033006 Mokowe Mixed Day/ Boarding Sec Arabic/IRE, 1
13 3033007 Hindi Mixed Day Sec Geo/B.studies 1
14 3033013 Matondoni Mixed Day Sec Arabic/IRE 1
15 3033015 Shella Bright Girls Sec Kisw/Hist, 1
16 3033017 Wiyoni Mixed Day Agri/Bio, 1
17 3033005 Witu Mixed Boarding Sec Math/Chem, 1
18 3033009 Witu Mjini Mixed Day Sec Chem/Phy,  Eng/Lit 2
19 3033014 Moa Mixed Day Math/Phy 1
20 3033024 Coast Arid Mixed Day Sec Chem/Math, Hist/Kisw, 2
21 3033027 Mpeketoni Girls Sec Math/Chem 1
TOTAL 26
LAMU EAST SUB-COUNTY
S/No SCH CODES School Subject Combination(s) Number
1 3033004 Faza Mixed Day / Boarding Secondary Math/Chem 1
2 3033016 Kizingitini Mixed Day Sec Arabic/….. 1
3 3033018 Kiunga Mixed Day Sec Chem/Bio 1
4 3033021 Siyu Mixed Day Sec. Hist/IRE 1
5 3033026 Patte Girls Day Sec Geo/Kisw 1
TOTAL 5

TSC SECONDARY TEACHERS ON CONTRACT

About Whispers from the North

Whispers from the North is an online platform that appreciates the ecological, cultural and socio-economic diversities of Northern Kenya. We also acknowledge that the lives of the communities of northern Kenya has been shaped by a number of intrinsic and extrinsic factors which have led to complex challenge that calls for a multifaceted approach.

Check Also

‘Leadership for Africa’ scholarship programme for Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania and South Sudan

The scholarship programme “Leadership for Africa” (LfA) aims to support the academic qualification and advancement …